Free TEAS Practice Test with Questions, Answers & Explanations 

Free TEAS Science Practice Test

The TEAS science section is one of the largest sections on the test, containing 50 questions, to be completed in 63 minutes. It is comprised of four topics: Human Anatomy & Physiology, Biology, Chemistry, and Scientific Reasoning.

Question #1 

Which of the following is not carried out by the respiratory system? 

A. Gas exchange
B. Regulation of blood pH
C. Disposal of toxins 
D. Filtration of inspired air 

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (C).
 

The respiratory system is responsible for gas exchange (the inhalation of O2 and exhalation of CO2). The CO2 concentration, in turn effect the blood pH. The respiratory system includes a conducting zone which filters the incoming air (as well as heating and moistening it). The disposal of toxins takes place in the liver, where the toxic compounds are broken up or modified, in order to be removed from the body.

 

Question #2 

Which of the following statements about action potential is correct?   

A. Opening potassium channels depolarizes the membrane, while opening sodium channels repolarizes the membrane.
B. Opening calcium channels depolarizes the membrane, while opening sodium channels repolarizes the membrane.
C. Opening potassium channels repolarizes the membrane, while opening sodium channels depolarizes the membrane. 
D. Opening potassium channels and calcium channels repolarizes the membrane. 

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (C). 
It is important to remember two things:  

1. The membrane resting state potential is -70 mV.  
2. Potassium concentration is high within the cell while calcium and sodium concentrations are high outside the cell.  

When action potential occurs, sodium channels open, and sodium ions “rush” into the cells, which immediately depolarizes the negative membrane. Soon after, potassium channels open, and potassium ions “rush” out of the cell, which then repolarizes the membrane back to its resting potential. Calcium concentrations are several orders of magnitude lower than those of potassium and sodium, thus they are insufficient for membrane polarization; calcium inflow and outflow are used mainly for signaling. 

TEAS Science tip:
The science section is the biggest in the test, with anatomy and physiology are the main portion of the section. While studying, keep in mind that while memorizing small details is important, the key is to understand the main principles.

When approaching a question, if you are uncertain, remember the main principles (such as the basic principles of membrane potential, and the concentration differences of different solutes). That way, you can work your way to the answer.

Thorough practice will allow you to see the basic principles repeatedly while memorizing small details along the way.

 

Additional TEAS Science Questions

Question #3 

Mg + 2HCl → MgCl2 + H2 

Which of the following statements correctly describes the reaction above?

A. The chlorine has been oxidized and the hydrogen has been reduced.
B. The magnesium has been oxidized and the hydrogen has been reduced.
C. The magnesium has been reduced and the chlorine has been oxidized.
D. The magnesium and chlorine have been reduced.

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (B).
In order to solve this, first find the redox state of each atom.  

  • Start with the reactants: When an atom is uncharged and not in a molecule, its redox state is 0. When hydrogen is in a non-metal compound, its redox state is +1. When chlorine is in a compound (and not with oxygen or fluorine), its redox state is -1.  
  • Moving on with the products: Chlorine is still in a compound, and not with oxygen or fluorine, its redox state is still -1.

Remember that the sum of the oxidation states of all the atoms or ions in a neutral compound is zero; therefore, since MgCl2 is not charged, the magnesium ion’s new redox state is +2. Lastly, the redox state of hydrogen as gas is 0.

To sum up the redox changes: Magnesium’s redox state increased from 0 to +2; therefore, it was oxidized. Hydrogen’s redox state dropped from +1 to 0; therefore, it was reduced. Note: Whenever an atom is oxidized, some other atom must be reduced, and vice versa. Since redox reaction involves the transfer of electron, for every acceptor there is a donor and vice versa. For this reason, distractors such as D can easily be eliminated.

Question #4

What is the primary role of the myelin sheath in the nervous system?

A. To regulate the exchange of nutrients and waste products between neurons and blood.
B. To speed up the transmission of electrical impulses along the axon of a neuron.
C. To produce neurotransmitters that facilitate communication between neurons.
D. To serve as a barrier to protect the brain and spinal cord from harmful substances.

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (B).

The myelin sheath is a fatty layer that envelops the axons of many neurons in the nervous system. Its primary function is to insulate the axon and to increase the speed at which electrical impulses, or action potentials, are transmitted along the axon.

This is achieved through a process known as saltatory conduction, where the electrical impulses jump from one node of Ranvier (gaps in the myelin sheath) to the next, significantly speeding up signal transmission compared to unmyelinated fibers.

Efficient signal transmission is crucial for the rapid response of the nervous system to stimuli, coordination of movement, and processing of information. Options A, C, and D describe other aspects of neural function and protection that are not directly related to the role of the myelin sheath.

Question #5

What is the main function of ribosomes in a eukaryotic cell?

A. To package and distribute proteins synthesized in the cell.

B. To serve as the site of protein synthesis.

C. To generate ATP through cellular respiration.

D. To control the passage of substances in and out of the cell.

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (B)

Ribosomes are small, complex molecular machines found within all living cells, and they play a critical role in the process of protein synthesis, also known as translation. In eukaryotic cells, ribosomes can be found both floating freely in the cytoplasm and attached to the endoplasmic reticulum, forming what is known as the rough ER due to its studded appearance under a microscope.

During protein synthesis, ribosomes facilitate the assembly of amino acids into protein chains according to the sequence of nucleotides in the messenger RNA (mRNA) molecule, which is a copy of the genetic instructions from DNA.

The ability of ribosomes to translate the genetic code into functional proteins is fundamental to all cellular processes, including growth, repair, and enzyme production. Options A, C, and D describe functions associated with other cellular organelles, such as the Golgi apparatus, mitochondria, and cell membrane, respectively.​

Here are two tips for dealing with the TEAS science section: 

1. Focus mainly on human anatomy and physiology, as this topic makes up most of the science section. Sample question 1 is a good example of this part. 

2. When dealing with the topics of Biology we found it crucial to rule the basics. Specifically: the structure of the atom, the structure of DNA, and differences in structure between solid, gas, and liquid.

 

The Science section is probably the most well-known section in the TEAS exam since it includes basic medical knowledge, which is essential for any medical staff, especially nurses. However, the TEAS includes far more than just science. We'll now proceed to the TEAS Reading section, where your reading comprehension skills and basic terminology knowledge will be measured.

TEAS Reading Practice Test

The Science section is probably the most well-known section in the TEAS exam since it includes basic medical knowledge, which is essential for any medical staff, especially nurses. However, the TEAS includes far more than just science. We'll now proceed to the TEAS Reading section, where your reading comprehension skills and basic terminology knowledge will be measured.

Click here for more information about the reading section.

Question #1 

Read the passage below before answering the question. 

PhD students who are interested in tutoring BA students are asked to submit their nominations to the secretary of the PhD department no later than Friday, July 25. For a complete list of all exercises, see attachment. 

Which of the following is the most likely reason for using an underline in the above message? 

A. To indicate a title is being used
B. To illustrate the relevant timeline
C. To emphasize the deadline 
D. Dates are always underlined 

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (C). 

Review the options: 
Answer (A): A title would have been placed at the beginning of the message and would most likely have presented the main subject of the message, BA student tutoring.  

Answer (B): There is no timeline in the letter, only a specific date.  

Answer (C): Since a deadline is an important date for the recipient to bear in mind, it is logical that it be emphasized. In this case, it was done by means of an underline. Therefore, this is the correct answer.  

Answer (D): This statement is incorrect – dates are not always underlined. Therefore, you can eliminate it. 

 

Question #2 

You encounter the following sentence while reading: 
The physician’s hands moved over the moaning patient's limbs, careful not to apply pressure around the articulations. 
You have not heard the word "articulation" used in this way before, so you look it up in a dictionary and find the following: 
articulation 

1) a movable joint between rigid parts of a vertebrate 
2) the state of being jointed or interrelated 
3) the act of giving utterance or expression 
4)  the act of properly arranging artificial teeth 
 
Which of these definitions best suits the sentence? 

A. Definition 1
B. Definition 2
C. Definition 3 
D. Definition 4 

Answer & Explanation
 
The correct answer is (A). 
 
In the context of the sentence, it makes sense that the physician's hands were careful not to put pressure around the moaning patient’s joints. 

Answer (B) is incorrect because it is less logical for the physician to not put pressure on a "state." 

Answer (C) is incorrect because although the patient was making sounds (moaning), it is less logical for the physician to not put pressure on the patient's "act of uttering." 

Answer (D) is incorrect because there is nothing in the sentence that indicates the physician was touching the patient’s mouth—the sentence mentions limbs. In addition, it is less logical for the physician to not put pressure on "an act of arranging." 

TEAS Reading Tip:
Sometimes it is better to read the question before looking at the passage or stimulus so that you know what to look for as you read it. This will save you time and effort and may even save you from needing to read the whole passage or table in certain questions if the answer is readily apparent in one specific part. 

Additional TEAS Reading Questions

Question #3 

"The patient is displaying symptoms typical of dermatofibroma."

If you did not know the exact meaning of the underlined word, which of the following would be the best source to look for it?

A. Internal Medicine: The Complete Vocabulary
B. The Ultimate Glossary for Skin Care Physicians
C. Skin Allergies: A Guide
D. The General Medical Dictionary

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (B).

Answer (B) is correct because the word begins with the root "derm-," indicating a condition related to skin. If you do not remember all the roots, think of what the root of the word reminds you of. In this case, the word dermatologist comes to mind, which means "a doctor specializing in skin diseases." If you do not know the exact meaning of the word dermatofibroma, you would do well to consult a comprehensive source on skin.

Answer (A) is incorrect because since the word begins with the root "derm-," it is related to the skin and not internal organs.

Answer (C) is incorrect because if one does not know the exact meaning of the word, it would be better to turn to a general source on skin, rather than a specific one, which may not contain the needed information.

Answer (D) is incorrect because there is a more suitable option on the list, which deals with skin-related terms.

Question #4

The diagram below shows part of the floor plan for a building. Which of the following room size measurements is within the range of room sizes used in the floor plan?

teas reading question

A. 15m2

B. 30m2

C. 85m2

D. 110m2

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (C)

The smallest room size used in the floor plan is 40 m2 (shower room) and the largest room size used is 105 m2 (gymnasium). The only room size measurement within that range is 85m2.

Here are two general tips for dealing with the TEAS test reading section:  

1. Read! Reading is a great way to improve your vocabulary and reading speed. You will find yourself spending less time reading the texts in the test and more time actually answering the questions. 

2. Treat the texts in the exam as real when answering the questions, and do not let your prior knowledge interfere. 


The Reading section of the TEAS exam makes a great part of the test – and as you can see it varies in terms of content and question types. It is essential to practice well ahead in all the different parts of the Reading section since all of them will appear in the test. For additional information regarding the Reading section, Click here.

Next, we will cover the Math section of the TEAS. These questions assess two main areas - Numbers and Algebra, and Measurement and Data.

Free TEAS Math Practice Test 

This section is divided into two main categories: Numbers and Algebra and Measurement and Data, and alternates between types of problems such as operations, algebraic applications, data interpretations, and measurements. You will be given 38 questions to be completed in 54 minutes.

Click here for more information about the math section.

Notice: you are allowed to use a calculator on the TEAS Exam.  

Question #1 

Which of the following pairs describes 0.121?

A. 1.21%, 121/100
B. 1.21%, 121/1000
C. 12.1%, 121/100
D. 12.1%, 121/1000

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (D)

We'll work on this question by eliminating options.

First, let's start with the percentages. Since 1 is 100%, 0.1 would be 10%. In that case, the number given in the question is higher than 10%, immediately eliminating options A and B.

Next, the fraction. The number given in the question is smaller than 1. Therefore, any fraction where the numerator is higher than the denominator (i.e., C) would be eliminated.

Finally, we are left with option D which can be marked. Just to make sure we are correct – the percentages should be 12.1% - since the first two digits after the decimal point should be a whole number as percentages, and from the third onwards should be after the decimal point. Regarding the fraction, since there are three digits after the decimal point, the denominator should be 1000, and the numerator should be all the digits. If requested, divide both by the same number.

 

Question #2

A farmer needs to calculate how much feed to buy each week for his farm. He knows that each cow eats 24 pounds of feed a day and each pig eats 7 pounds of feed a day. If he has x cows and y pigs, how much feed does he need to buy each week? 

A. 7(x + y)
B. 24x + 7y
C. 7(7x) + 7(24y) 
D. 49y + 168x 

Answer & Explanation
 
The correct answer is (D). 

First, work out the total for one day. There are x cows, each needing 24 pounds of food. That is 24x pounds of food. Writing letters and numbers together means they are multiplied together. There are y pigs, each needing 7 pounds of food. That is 7y pounds of food. The total per day is 24x + 7y pounds of food. Over the course of a week, this would be multiplied by 7 to give 7(24x + 7y) = 168x + 49y. 

Here are two general tips for dealing with the ATI TEAS test math section:

1. Numbers & Algebra is the largest topic on the Math section, with 23 questions, while the Measurement & Data topic contains only 9 questions. Therefore, if you don't have enough time, we recommend emphasizing Numbers & Algebra first. 

2. Make sure you are familiar with the order of operations by memorizing PEMDAS (Parentheses, Exponents, Multiplication, Division, Addition, Subtraction).

 

Additional TEAS Math Questions

Question #3

Mary wishes to give liquid Tylenol to her two young children (3 and 5 years old), both suffering from fever. According to the label, between the ages of 2–3, the recommended dosage is 5 milliliters, and between the ages of 4–5, the recommended dosage is 7.5 milliliters. For both age groups, a maximum of five doses are allowed per day.
How much liquid Tylenol does Mary have to buy if she wants to be sure she has enough medicine to give both children maximum dosages for four days?

A. 250 milliliters
B. 300 milliliters
C. 350 milliliters
D. 400 milliliters

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (A).

To solve this question, you need to calculate the maximum total amount for each child and then sum the two together to arrive at the correct answer.
For the 3 year old – 5 milliliters (age group dosage) x 5 (times a day) x 4 (days) = 100 milliliters.
For the 5 year old – 7.5 milliliters (age group dosage) x 5 (times a day) x 4 (days) = 150 milliliters.
Thus, the total amount Mary has to buy is 100 milliliters + 150 liters = 250 milliliters.

Question #4

6, 23, 25, 27, 27, 29, 31, 36

Which of the following conclusions would be correct if the outlier was removed from this set?

A. The range would decrease, and the mean would decrease
B. The median would increase, and the mean would increase
C. The median would stay the same and the range would increase.
D. The median would stay the same and the mean would increase.

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (D)

  • Initially, the median of these numbers is 27, as there are two middle numbers of 27.
  • The range is 36 - 6 = 30. The mean is: {6+23+25+27+27+29+31+36} / {8} =25.5
  • In this set of numbers, the outlier is 6.

6 is much smaller than the rest of the numbers, which are in the 20s and 30s. If you were to remove this number, you would be left with seven numbers: 23, 25, 27, 27, 29, 31, 36. As 27 is the middle number, it is still the median. Thus, the median has stayed the same. The range is now 36 - 23 = 13. Thus, it has decreased.

This makes sense as there is now less of a difference between the smallest and the largest number. The mean is now: {23 + 25 + 27 + 27 + 29 + 31 + 36} / {7} = 28.3. Thus, the mean has increased. This is because there are fewer small numbers. The 6 pulled the original mean down and has now been removed. Therefore, the median has stayed the same and the mean has increased, so the correct answer is (D).

As you might have noticed, the math section demands a high level of concentration and precise attention to details. You may need to transform certain sentences into mathematical equations, and to recognize that some questions involve multiple steps, rather than just one. 

Practice will help you learn the best strategies for quickly and accurately identifying the correct answer.  

In our ATI TEAS Premium Pack, you will find: 

  • Two full-length TEAS 7 practice tests 
  • Six additional math quizzes 
  • Math study guides 
  • Answers with detailed explanations 
  • Score reports 

And much more! 

Click here to gain full access to our Teas Premium Pack

 

This section requires, more than any other, thorough practice to excel. For additional information and valuable tips, check out our Teas Mathematics page.

We will now move on to the last section of the ATI TEAS test – English and language usage. In contrast to the Math and Science sections, where memorization and problem-solving skills are crucial, the English and Language Usage questions demand a deep understanding of the instructions, as well as familiarity with various conventions in the English language.

Free TEAS Practice Test English & Language Usage Section

This section contains 37 questions to be completed in 28 minutes, with questions divided across three topics scattered throughout the test: Conventions of Standard English, Using Language and Vocabulary, and Knowledge of Language and Grammar.

Let's start with Conventions of Standard English:  

Question #1 

Some say that buying today is harder than finding the love of your life a house. 
Which of the following phrases is misplaced in the sentence above? 

A. Some say that
B. Is harder than
C. Love of your life
D. A house

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (D).
The original sentence is incorrect because the verb "buying" requires an object. What is harder than finding the love of your life today is buying a house. Said house appears in the sentence, but it is misplaced, implying that you intend to find the love of your life a house. The sentence should read: "Some say that buying a house today is harder than finding the love of your life."

 

Question #2 - Using Language and Vocabulary 

It is very rare to see green turtles off the coast of California; ________, during the summer they can be found among the rocks.
Which of the following words best completes the sentence above?

A. Therefore
B. Subsequently
C. However
D. Unfortunately

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (C).
The two parts of the sentence are meant to contrast with each other, and only answer (C) expresses contrast.The sentence should read "It is very rare to see green turtles off the coast of California; however, during the summer they can be found among the rocks.

Here are two different strategies for dealing with sentence completion questions: 
  
1. Start by Reading the sentence > try to determine the type of the missing word (for example – a word showing contrast) > look for an answer choice that matches this type > if you find such an answer, select it. If not, go through the answer choices one by one and pick the one that fits the sentence best.  

2. Begin by reading the sentence > insert each answer choice into the sentence and choose the one that fits the context most accurately.   

Although the first method might seem longer (especially if your anticipated answer does not appear among the answer choices), sometimes it is the better option, since some answer choices are designed to distract you from the correct answer. Determining the type of the missing word might help you avoid these traps. 

 

Additional TEAS English & Language Usage Questions

Question #3

The DMV is issuing new driving licenses to people, men, and women under the age of 21. Which of the following words or phrases are redundant in the sentence above?

A. new
B. to people
C. men and women
D. the age

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (C)

The phrase "men and women" is included in the noun "people." Answer (A) is incorrect because while the word "new" is not necessary for the sentence to be correct, removing it would change the meaning of the sentence. Answer (B) is incorrect because the word "to" is a necessary preposition. Answer (D) is incorrect because if the phrase "the age" were removed, the sentence would have a redundant "of."

Question #4

Which of the following sentences correctly uses punctuation?

A. Before the meeting starts, can you, ensure that all the documents are in order?
B. Before the meeting starts can you ensure that all the documents are in order?
C. Before the meeting starts, can you ensure that all the documents are in order?
D. Before the meeting starts; can you ensure that all the documents are in order?

Answer & Explanation

The correct answer is (C)

Option C is the correct choice because it appropriately uses a comma to separate the introductory phrase "Before the meeting starts" from the main clause "can you ensure that all the documents are in order?" This separation helps to clarify the sentence structure and improve readability.

Option A incorrectly uses an additional comma after "you," which is unnecessary and disrupts the flow of the sentence. In this context, "can you ensure that all the documents are in order" functions as a direct request and should not be interrupted by a comma after "you."

Option B lacks the necessary comma after the introductory phrase "Before the meeting starts." Including this comma is important for indicating the transition from the introductory phrase to the main clause, which enhances the clarity of the sentence.

Option D incorrectly uses a semicolon instead of a comma after "Before the meeting starts." A semicolon is typically used to separate two independent clauses that are closely related in context but could stand alone as separate sentences. In this case, "Before the meeting starts" is not an independent clause but an introductory phrase, making the use of a semicolon inappropriate.

Here are two things that will help you score high on this section: 

1. Increase your vocabulary by reading- Indeed, the vocabulary part in the English section is quite small, but you can win these points easily. 

2. Make sure you are familiar with various parts of speech: nouns, pronouns, verbs, prepositions, etc. Parts of speech appear in many questions during this section. The more you are familiar with them and their role, the better you will perform on this section. 

Click below to start practicing now:


Thus the test is finally concluded. Keep reading if you want to get a better understanding of the TEAS scoring as well as additional PDF guides.

ATI TEAS Scoring

The score you receive on your TEAS exam is calculated based on the percentage of questions answered correctly. You will receive a score for each section, and even one for each subtopic in the section. This will allow you to see precisely where your strengths and weaknesses are. However, the overall score for the exam is a little more complicated, as each section is weighted differently based on a number of different factors. The school you are applying to will have its own criteria for what your total score should be, and may also look specifically at certain sub-scores. It is recommended to make sure with the school or college you are applying to the required score. 

To improve your TEAS score, we encourage you to retake practice tests to improve your skills.
In our pack, you can retake the practice tests and quizzes as many times as you need, and you can track your progress with our score reports at the end of each test and quiz.  

 

Free TEAS Practice PDF Study Guides

In order to help prepare yourself for the test, make use of our five free TEAS practice study guides. The first of these guides includes practice questions, answers, and tips to begin your preparation for the test as a whole. You can also find information about the number of questions and time frames for each section, as well as how much each topic contributes to your overall grade. The other four guides are subject-specific and contain tips for each of the individual sections. You can click the links below to download each TEAS exam study guide.

Free ATI TEAS Study Guide PDF with Free TEAS Questions

Questions
Free ATI TEAS Study Guide PDF for TEAS Math Practice

Math
Free ATI TEAS Study Guide PDF for TEAS Science Practice

Science
Free ATI TEAS Study Guide PDF for TEAS Reading Practice

Reading
Free ATI TEAS Study Guide PDF for TEAS English Practice

English

The Importance of Preparing for the ATI TEAS Exam

After you have familiarized yourself with the various question types found on the TEAS exam it is important to practice for this test several times under pressure of time in order to score high on the actual test. Without such practice, it will be difficult to show what you really know as you may feel rushed. Our all-inclusive TEAS preparation pack includes two full-length accurate TEAS test simulations. In addition, it includes six Math drills, six English Language drills, eight Reading drills, and two Science drills. These materials will provide you with a thorough and accurate preparation for the TEAS.

If you have any further questions, feel free to contact Eitan, TestPrep-Online's expert for the TEAS Test (Test of essential academic skills), at ask_eitan@testprep-online.com 

 

ATI Testing, ATI™, TEAS®, Test of essential academic skills and other trademarks are the property of their respective trademark holders. None of the trademark holders are affiliated with TestPrep-Online or this website.

 

Need Help question mark
minimize close
Need Help question mark
Please fill out the form below and we will contact you soon.
Your message was sent. We will contact you shortly.
There was a problem sending your message. Please try again in a few minutes.